Wednesday, June 30, 2010



I'm stealing internet from a hotel before my train leaves in 5 minutes! I woke up early to clean and then afterwards with the 2 hours remaining, Jana and I fell back asleep! Apparently my face has returned to its healthy normal colour, and I definitely feel much much better!
11 am, my Aunty's son picked us up to go to the train station. There was an explosion in the next area over to us that killed five people when a machine exploded at an entertainment club. We caught the subway to Louhu, where we waited for the train to Shanghai - which runs for 17 hours! It is so packed, like I know there is more than 20 carts, and it looks like at least 1000 people is on here (I was mega wrong, its 10,000)! We all get to sleep, theres like 3 bunk beds piled onto each other. My sister and I are on the same segment at the bottom!

Everyone still stares at us, and also my family friend, is Russian and Chinese so everyone thinks she's our mother and is amazed when she speaks Chinese or does some intense haggling to bargain the items we want to buy! Hahahaha

Tuesday, June 29, 2010



I woke up at 2 am, to have a stomach episode, 4:30 am, to have another stomach episode and then at 8:00 am to yet again, have a lovely stomach episode! Afterwards, I had a shower because I felt dirty and people started to wake up. I only ate oranges because I felt sick, and had some medication for my sore throat. As we were about to leave at 11:30, I felt like I was developing a fever. I had an urge to visit the toilet but as mum was in there, all of a sudden I leaped for the sink and vomited. I have not vomited due to sickness since I was like 4 years old! No one else was sick either, maybe China cursed me for saying I wanted to go home.
We left anyway, to go to the Pharmacy. We bought some medicine and I knew I had to eat something to hold it down a little longer so I had some dumplings. To gobble that down, I drank some lemon juice and lo and behold, VOMIT!
HAHAHA, I went to the toilet to expect the other end (which I still had to do) but my vomit episode was intense! 

Later we walked to the train station and hopped on, after about 4 stops I had the urge to yet again vomit. I grabbed the plastic bag I stole from Walmart and let my stomach empty as we all ran off the train! As I ran off, another lady ran off to the bin to vomit as well. We got on the next train and finally got to our destination to shop again!

I got a few nice shirts and a dress, but my main buy of the day was tablets for fever, diarrhoea, vomit and sore throat - oh and also antihistamines because everywhere my mum and I go, there is prawns, crabs or whatever else we are allergic to, cooked into the dishes!

Ahh, I feel like bubble girl. Tomorrow its a 17hr train to Shanghai! 

Some Chinese medicine.. ew (what is that animal!?)

Monday, June 28, 2010


I've been writing dot points in my diary, and then expanding it out. I plan to do that so I don't forget details. There's no internet where I am staying for the next 3 days (edit, I do but can't use it for long and omg I did not realise how censored China is). And then after that? Well its a train to Shanghai for 17 hours so I doubt the luck for networking.

Cathay Airlines is so comfortable. Or maybe its just that the ones I've been on is crap. Although the sitting position did get weary, it wasn't like Japan Airlines where my family and I would take turns putting our feet up because the leg room was insufficient. However Mum's entertainment system was broken and I told her to complain and maybe she'd get some kind of special treatment (like last time I got given $100 voucher to spend on the airline shop). Mum was fully thinking she's got a ticket to the business class but isntead they just rebooted her system, fail.

My friend Gareth who I miss very much was on the same flight as me! I was extremely happy to see him! I finally watched Alice in Wonderland, it was alright. I was looking at the magazine and there's a wine titled Chateau LYNCH Bages 2000, but it costs like 400 dollars a bottle, I guess Lynch's are pricey ;)

When we were descending, mum pointed out the window screaming, "LOOK SHANGHAI!" And I said to her, mum... isn't it Hong Kong? My mum is adorable. Afterwards, we hopped on a bus to head towards Shenzhen to meet with our family freinds. The HK & China Customs were crazy, people were all for themselves, pushing and shoving to get through first - I thought I was in some Asian rush of boxing day sales. As soon as I got off the bus in China, it smelt like markets and animals, ugh!

Well, I had a shower and my towel is like yay 30 centimetres big, haha And I get to pee standing like a man because it's pretty much like a hole in the ground.. no flush or seat (I should've spared those details). Firstly we went to an upperclass shopping centre and had a Starbucks coffee because we were all tired. Like half an hour later, I already had my first stomach episode. When we left to the markets, oh my god - my stomach episodes got worse annd I had to go toilet twice in the mots disgusting, revolting squatting toilets ever! I was so weak afterwards with my sore throat as well. My sister and I realised that everyone looks at us, we know our faces just read foreign so we understand - but it makes us feel like inanimate objects. Sometimes I force a smile, sometimes I give the coldest death stares (sometimes they just look at inappropriate areas, you know?). Toodasy was pissing down rain, we bought umbrellas though!

The markets were stuffy, dirty and busy - people were rude and in your face. I find China so ill-mannered. Like this couple that wanted us to let them take us home rather than a taxi, just to make that bit of money. We were so scared but our family friend who is a local took the offer because she bargained it down to super cheap. Throughout the whole ride I was shitting myself, but eventually fell asleep.
Shenzhen is the fake capital - I ended up buying a shirt, blazer annd dress - but I kind of want to go home.

Saturday, June 26, 2010


I am off!
To the land of China, where facebook is banned and Youtube is apparently called Yuku

I am bringing my laptop so fingers crossed there is some stream of internet that I can use there!

I'm not really excited yet, but I miss Simba already! (He's at a friend's house now)
He cuddled to sleep with me again, taking priority over my mum!
YAY I'm loved!

Bye everyone, if there's no word from me, I will be writing it down and doing a mass blog when I come back. If there is word from me, then get ready to be annoyed once again!

Beauty and the Geek

It was a super fun night out! Hahaha, my sister told us the wrong place so we thought no one dressed up like beauties or geeks, but then after we paid entry we were told we were at the wrong place hahaha!

We looked like fools, in colours, and nerd outfits.. but we did a few things and I just ended up looking preppy hahaha!
I got hit on more by girls than boys, which is very funny! But the girls just wanted me to become their friend - I found that weird.

5 boys.. who are all friends were trying to pick me up at the same time!

Desh, Satvika and I partied all night, and Desh and I got home at like 7:30 where we then watched funny videos until 9! I am so tired! We ate maccas too and the asian lady gave me 15 nuggets instead of 10 coz apparently 10 mins is a long time waiting, aww :)
I just came back from watching Toy Story 3 but I got to keep this brief - Simba is sleeping in my lap and I have to catch my flight tomorrow! I still got a few things to pack.

I decided to bring my laptop so I hope there is internet and I will keep blogging!
Here's a few photos from the night,


It finally hit me why I left this town, why I was so eager to just get out despite the fact that my engineering course is everywhere.
Using the excuse that my university is number one in Australia as a cover to why I really wanted to get out.

First the lies, then the persevering ways of people to sabotage my mentality.
Fuck this shit so much, I am sick of it.

Bring back my paintings.

Friday, June 25, 2010


Mum and I went to get our haircuts. As soon as my hairdresser (which by the way, his name is bum so on my mum's phone its saved as Bum Haircut, hahaha) picked up my big blob of hair he just goes, "Ugh! How long has it been?"
And I was like aw I don't know like 5 months!! And normally he takes 10 minutes, but he took a solid 30 minutes thinning out my hair, and took off about 4cm!

It feels much better and healthier though, this is my Cousin It which is now on the ground,

Afterwards, we went to a Buy One Get One Free Buffet, and it wasn't those cheapskate ones. It was at a hotel and my date was Desh. We went absolutely crazy, and I most definitely went loony. With the selection of seafood such as oysters and prawns, I devoured one too many. As most of my readers would know, I am allergic. Now I feel uber sick!

Desh trying her very first oyster! Hahaha

I took a mental note in my head to make mint and cucumber yoghurt when I go back home, it is so delicious! I had it with everything!

The dessert corner was also exceptionally enticing hahaha! Desh and I went crazy!
From 11:30 to 2:00, we ate our hearts out! The great thing was, we didn't feel bloated because it was top quality!

I uploaded a video for those who know what I'm on about and now I have to dress up like a nerd for the Beauty and the Geek themed event. Yay..... I'll post pictures later! But it's probably something like this HAHA

Thursday, June 24, 2010



Hahaha Ash took me to the airport, and we went to cram lunch at this place.. and my bolognese tasted like the sea, now I would've expected that if I got marinara or something, but mince meat? Yuck!

I have arrived to Brisbane, I enjoyed a feast with family friends straight afterwards and now my dog and I are cuddling up on my bed.

Mums going to kill us when she finds out, but the fat slob is taking all the room on my bed!

The flight was okay, I slept for 45 mins with my mouth open and waking up to see the girl next to me staring at me like shes ready to laugh at me hahahaha, then I read for the rest of the time!

Ill do a better update tomorrow, with photos! I've broken my rule of one polaroid a day, with 3.. of Simba. I love him too much! Hahaha

Edit: I let Simba sleep with me, but for a long time I was on the computer hahaha he was dead infront of me so I took some photos and woke him up hahahaha. Then he decided to take the whole width of my bed! Big spoilt fat baby!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Count on Me

Miguel and I have finished recording! It sounds awesome, just have to do the video now :)
Sounds great yayyyy!

But I have procrastinated from 7 am to pack, and am now obliged to do so. I've packed what I need for China - polaroid, undies, shorts and shirts and now got to think about Brisbane! Why do I need more for Brisbane than China hahaha?

I don't know if I should bring my film camera, hmm.. I'm not bringing my digital camera because we're using my sisters.

This is Yuki the Snowball.. Original Japanese name right? Well, leave me alone because I named it when I was 11 okay! But since I purchased the little cutiepie from one of my favourite movies I have brought him to, Melbourne, Japan, Singapore, Taiwan, and soon CHINA :)

Last night, for like 2 hours I cleaned and scrubbed my kitchen, floors and bathroom to an uber clean haven. My back hurts today, but my apartment looks great! There's still stuff a bit scattered around but much better, I actually can see my floors and don't have to tip toe to get around my 30 metre squared house hahaha.

This morning though, as soon as I went to talk to my Security Guard, he was like YUCK you SMELL! and I was like hey!!! Apparently I smelled like clean, too clean.

And I said, it's EASY OFF BAM!

Then he said that was exactly what I smelt like. For an hour I talked to Dragon the security guard, and then Mohabs called and I talked to him on the reception phone too hahaha! He said he missed me!

Then Dragon and I continued to talk about ridiculous topics such as strippers, flamenco dancing and asphyxiation. Strange right? But nonetheless, absolutely hilarious!

Monday, June 21, 2010

Chinka Town

This was the polaroid of me in my sweet sweet baby pink shoes,

This is Will and I this morning before our Chinese writing exam,

which by the way, was really easy! I'm just not certain on one character because I didn't go memorize Chinese names.

Now I'm writing a list of what I need when I go to China. Facebook is banned there! So no facebook for 2 weeks hahaha, hope I get to blog. Either way, I'll blog in Brisbane to say goodbye!

Its summer over there, so trying to imagine packing t-shirts is making me feel super cold because its 3 degrees right now! Now I'm forcing my sister to help me write my list and she's forced me to text her boyfriend to call her because she's a stingy lass for phone credit. Love you bootylicious J hehehhe.

Hello from baby Simba oh and my sister's eye in the background!

Time to play some music, la la laaaa!

The A String

I was recording my ukulele and as I was playing back on it, my microphone fell onto my ukulele. First I was like, meh.. then I went back to keep playing and realised I had 3 strings and that my A string had snapped! I was so devastated, I put on some jeans and went to swiftly catch a tram.

I went to a little music shop, and they only had one packet of ukulele strings which wasn't for my species and it wasn't black string (which is what I have) its like that cheap quality...

I've restringed it and I am so sad that its quality has reduced immensely..

But on a more important note, these Chinese characters are not absorbing into my head.
9:30am exam, wish me luck!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Talking to the Moon

At night when the stars
Light up my room
I sit by myself
Talking to the moon
Try to get to you
In hopes you're on
The other side
Talking to me too
Or am I a fool
Who sits alone
Talking to the moon

1. What is your middle name? Don't have one
2. How big is your bed? King single length, but stingy in width
3.What are you listening to right now? The replay of Aus vs. Ghana game (Kewell's red card was harsh!)
4. What are the last 4 digits in your cellphone number? 8453
5. What was the last thing you ate? Chicken fillet subway
6. Last person you hugged? My pillow
7. How is the weather right now? 7 degrees
8. Who was the last person you talked to on the phone? My sister
9. The first thing you notice about the opposite sex? Eyes
10. Favorite type of Food? Japanese
11. Do you want children? Yes, maximum two
12. Hair color? My friend says black with brown tinge.
13. Do you wear contacts? 20/20 eyesight! Only one in my family!
14. Favorite holiday? Japan or summer beaches
15. Favorite Season? Autumn
16. Have you ever cried over a love lost? No
17. Last Movie you watched? The Back Up Plan
18. What books are you reading? The Book Thief by Mark Zusak & Heartless by Tasma Walton
19. Piercings? Eight, 5 on ear lobe, 1 on cartilage, nose and belly button
20. Favorite Movie? Oh I love movies! Fight Club, Pulp Fiction, The Notebook, A Walk to Remember, Totoro, Shawshank Redemption, The Lake House...
21. Favorite sports team/club? Arsenal but I like watching Tennis
22. What were you doing before filling this out? Helping my friend look for new glasses
25. Favorite animal? Panda
26. Favorite drink? Peach tea, ginger beer, and most definitely my daily juice creations with my newly bought blender!
27. Favorite alcohol? Alize
28. Have you ever loved someone? I love my mummy bwehehehe!
29. Who would you like to see right now? My man-crush
30. What color are your bedroom walls? Cream
31. Have you ever fired a gun? Just the ones on my arms *flexes*
32. Do you like to travel by plane? I like where it takes me, but fast forward the 8 hour waiting period please
33. Right-handed or Left-handed? I was ambidextrous as a child, now right-handed.. but my feet is left-footed hahaha!
34. If you could go to any place right now where would you go? Japan
35. Are you missing someone? Not really, just mum
36. Do you have a tattoo? Nope
37. Do you still watch cartoons on Saturday mornings? They're all like real life kid shows now
38. Are you hiding something from someone right now? Everyone has secrets
39. Are you 18? Yes I am :)
40. What is the wallpaper on your cellphone? A photo I took at Tiger airport
41. Are you afraid of the dark? Only after watching too many crime shows or an action overloaded movie
42. Favorite hangout? My couch, I'm lazy now! And I have TV, food, and laptop. But if I do go out, casual drinks with Kevin and the boys is always nice.
43. 3 things you can't live without? Internet, food, music
44. Favorite songs? Everything written/sang by Sleeping Soda (I miss you guys)
45. What are you afraid of? Blood, insects, moths and butterflies
46. Are you a giver or a taker? Giver but I take at times too
47. What are your nicknames? Deenasaur, Weena, Bub, Bambi, Peach, Beena, Chipmunk and my security guards at my apartments call me Tiger(lily) and Fairy hahahaha
48. What is your dad's middle name? John
49. What do you sleep in? Paul Frank pyjama pants and my Japan or India shirt
50. Stuck on a deserted island, and can only bring one thing? Wubsley and play Limbo in hula skirts with coconut bras
51. Favorite TV commercial?Pascall Clinkers Unicorn ad, that's seriously the best
52. First thing you'll save in a fire? My polaroids, guitar or ukulele
53. What is your favorite color? Black and green
54. What are the things you always bring with you? Phone, G-shock watch, my ridiculous amount of bracelets from my friends, Blistex lipbalm, house keys
55. What did you want to be when you were a kid? Archaeologist, I used to surreptitiously steal the chicken and fish bones from dinner to investigate with my torch light under my blanket.... LOL
56. What do you usually do when the alarm turns on? Either be good and wake up or turn it off and nestle right back into bed
57. What color is your bedsheet? Baby blue
58. Who do you want to meet? Oguri Shun or Choi SiWon or even Cory Monteith from Glee - they're all so uniquely beautiful to me hahahahahahahhaha
59. What do you think about before you go to bed?Its the only time I live out my deepest dreams

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Croft Institute

Last night was fun.
Two friends from Brisbane were down so I met up with them to go out.
We went to Croft Institute in this creepy little alleyway first. Oh my gosh, it was SO weird.

SO weird, and we even paid 5 bucks to get in. It was a freaky bar with science instrumentals every where, with that mental institution vibe to it. The toilets?!?!

We walked to the 3rd floor to find the weirdest bunch of people dancing around, flimsy arms flying, and legs swirling in the air, with their heads bowed down and eyes closed. We pretty much got out of there.

When we left, this dark, really tall and fat dude was walking in with long dreadlocks, yucky teeth and sunnies on at night, with that you-know golf hat on, totally summed up the atmosphere this bar gave me. I called him Croft Institute mascot.

We then walked to Hardware Lane to look for some bars, but we couldn't decide so as we were in discussion, a guy said we could have free drinks at the infamous Amber, but we were enticed. We had a champagne each and I ran into Kevin times two, and Justin. All of us hastily got out of that little crappy club to only get greeted by the pouring rain.

We finished off the night at The Workshop. It had a nice atmosphere. I'll put photos up when I get it from the girls, and David took a polaroid of me in my Barbie Pink heels! (I love them so much but I go up to being taller than 180cm, so I rarely wear them)

I will start studying for my last two exams of Chinese tonight..